My own RCB library ?

Anything that doesn't fit our other forums goes here.
10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1

My own RCB library ?

Post by inaki » Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:48 pm

Post by inaki
Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:48 pm

Well. I am writing my own library to access RCB controller boards on the KHR and have encountered several problems. I know some people here has been able to access this interface so I would like to pose some questions:

- Sometimes the commands I send are not received, or at least, do nothing on the KHR side. These times the Acknowledge signal (typically the byte 0x06) is not received on the PC side.

- I am using 115K/NoParity/1StopBit. Is that right ?

- I have observed, using a serial port monitor, that HeartToHeart uses to send several times the same command. Why ?

Note: I realized of the DTR problem too. I set it to LOW after I open the COM channel.
Well. I am writing my own library to access RCB controller boards on the KHR and have encountered several problems. I know some people here has been able to access this interface so I would like to pose some questions:

- Sometimes the commands I send are not received, or at least, do nothing on the KHR side. These times the Acknowledge signal (typically the byte 0x06) is not received on the PC side.

- I am using 115K/NoParity/1StopBit. Is that right ?

- I have observed, using a serial port monitor, that HeartToHeart uses to send several times the same command. Why ?

Note: I realized of the DTR problem too. I set it to LOW after I open the COM channel.
inaki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:00 am
Location: EH

Post by limor » Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by limor
Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:24 pm

I'll be happy to test your code.

are you using br@y++terminal for monitoring the serial connection?
I'll be happy to test your code.

are you using br@y++terminal for monitoring the serial connection?
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by inaki » Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:51 pm

Post by inaki
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:51 pm

I have solved most problems. Now it does 'almost' everything fine.
It is very interesting to control the robot directly from the PC using your own program.

Although in beta I would like you to test it. Where can I upload it ?

By the way the monitor software I used is 'Serial Monitor' from HHD software. It is simple but powerful enough to my needs.
I have solved most problems. Now it does 'almost' everything fine.
It is very interesting to control the robot directly from the PC using your own program.

Although in beta I would like you to test it. Where can I upload it ?

By the way the monitor software I used is 'Serial Monitor' from HHD software. It is simple but powerful enough to my needs.
inaki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:00 am
Location: EH

Post by limor » Tue Mar 29, 2005 11:35 pm

Post by limor
Tue Mar 29, 2005 11:35 pm

inaki wrote:Although in beta I would like you to test it. Where can I upload it ?


on the left side scroll down to the "User Info" block and select "Manage File Uploads". there you can upload the files. when they have been uploaded, you can copy the link and use it here like this:
[ url=http://robosavvy.com/Builders/inaki/xyz.zip] myfile [/url]

thanks

Limor
inaki wrote:Although in beta I would like you to test it. Where can I upload it ?


on the left side scroll down to the "User Info" block and select "Manage File Uploads". there you can upload the files. when they have been uploaded, you can copy the link and use it here like this:
[ url=http://robosavvy.com/Builders/inaki/xyz.zip] myfile [/url]

thanks

Limor
limor offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 1845
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK

Post by javi » Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:53 pm

Post by javi
Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:53 pm

Iñaki, your library wouldn't be in Visual Basic ?, I just "translated" the majinga simulator, and modified it to work in local mode, and as it is coded in vbscript, I think it would not be too complicated to add a new function to it to add communication with the real robot.

I just contacted the simulator authors and I'm waiting till this weekend to know if they have any problem if I put the translated version in this web site.

Any way, I also would like to test your library.
Iñaki, your library wouldn't be in Visual Basic ?, I just "translated" the majinga simulator, and modified it to work in local mode, and as it is coded in vbscript, I think it would not be too complicated to add a new function to it to add communication with the real robot.

I just contacted the simulator authors and I'm waiting till this weekend to know if they have any problem if I put the translated version in this web site.

Any way, I also would like to test your library.
javi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:00 am

Post by inaki » Fri Apr 01, 2005 12:03 pm

Post by inaki
Fri Apr 01, 2005 12:03 pm

It is not visual basic. It is a DLL writen in C. I think VB is able to use DLLs isn't it ?
It is not visual basic. It is a DLL writen in C. I think VB is able to use DLLs isn't it ?
inaki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:00 am
Location: EH

Post by javi » Sat Apr 02, 2005 12:26 am

Post by javi
Sat Apr 02, 2005 12:26 am

Yes, it's easy to use a DLL from VB. From VBS, though, I think the DLL has to be registered in the system (with regsvr32), but I don't know the requirements for that.
Yes, it's easy to use a DLL from VB. From VBS, though, I think the DLL has to be registered in the system (with regsvr32), but I don't know the requirements for that.
javi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:00 am

Post by inaki » Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:36 pm

Post by inaki
Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:36 pm

I see your point. Perhaps I could wrap the dll into an ActiveX control. Would that be easier for you ?
I see your point. Perhaps I could wrap the dll into an ActiveX control. Would that be easier for you ?
inaki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:00 am
Location: EH

Post by javi » Sun Apr 03, 2005 1:31 am

Post by javi
Sun Apr 03, 2005 1:31 am

I don't know, so when you post the DLL I'll try to use it "as is". If it doesn't work, then we could try the Active X way.
I don't know, so when you post the DLL I'll try to use it "as is". If it doesn't work, then we could try the Active X way.
javi offline
Robot Builder
Robot Builder
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:00 am

Post by inaki » Sun Apr 03, 2005 6:55 pm

Post by inaki
Sun Apr 03, 2005 6:55 pm

okay. I am about to release the dll. I am finishing testing functions now. In first place I will upload the dll alone (dll,lib,H, docs and samples).

In case you are unable to use it I can prepare an Activex module.
okay. I am about to release the dll. I am finishing testing functions now. In first place I will upload the dll alone (dll,lib,H, docs and samples).

In case you are unable to use it I can prepare an Activex module.
inaki offline
Savvy Roboteer
Savvy Roboteer
User avatar
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:00 am
Location: EH


10 postsPage 1 of 1
10 postsPage 1 of 1
cron